CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I83868

Mr. Demetrius D. Jones
Yusen Global Logistics
5074 Southridge Parkway
College Park, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of a bearing of unspecified origin.

Dear Mr. Jones:

In your letter dated June 21, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Yokogawa Corporation of America. The article in question is simply described as a bearing. A sample was submitted.

Based on examination of the submitted sample we believe that the subject bearing is a miniature flanged radial ball bearing with metal shields. The outside diameter of the bearing, not including the flange, is less than 9 millimeters.

The applicable subheading for the bearing will be 8482.10.5036, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other radial ball bearings, single row, having an outside diameter of under 9 millimeters. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division